Skip to content

logo-n

Leadership South Carolina Announces Class of 2012

COLUMBIA, SC – February 21, 2012 – The 2012 Class of Leadership South Carolina has beenselected representing 48 different communities and organizations throughoutthe state and marking the 31st year of continuous programming.

Leadership South Carolina (LSC) is the only statewide program designed to enable community members to gain in-depth insight into the state’s economy, education, environment and healthcare while providing opportunities to strengthen leadership skills. Once completed, graduates are better prepared for statewide public service and strategic planning.

Each class of Leadership SC participates in a project to improve an aspect of the state. This year, the Midwinter Games for the SC Special Olympics was selected.

Participants will join over 1,400 Leadership SC alumni who rose to the challenge of addressing critical issues facing South Carolina. For eligibility, each class participant must have demonstrated a commitment to reach a higher level of public service to the Palmetto State.

Participants selected are:

  • Robin Agnew – Bank of America
  • Derrec Becker – SC Emergency Management Division
  • Melissa Berry – SC Emergency Management Division
  • Cynthia Blair – Rogers Townsend & Thomas, PC
  • Andy Blondeau – City of Clemson
  • Emily Brannen – Cyberwoven
  • Chip Bruorton -Rosen, Rosen & Hagood
  • Doug Bryson – Spartanburg County Emergency Management
  • Barry Coats – Special Olympics of South Carolina
  • Johnnie-Lynn Crosby – SC Works Upstate
  • Melinda Davis Lux – Wyche, PA Jason Eckenstein – AT&T
  • Brantley Evans – South Carolina State University Tao Gao – Live2Create, LLC
  • David Gayle – SC Army National Guard
  • Katherine Haltiwanger – Office of the Governor
  • Lara Hewitt – South Carolina Hospital Association
  • Will Howard – First Citizens Bank
  • Peter Inglis – South Coast Paper
  • Michael Jara – University of South Carolina Aiken
  • Rob Johnston – Self Regional Healthcare
  • Theo Lane – Duke Energy Carolinas
  • David Laursen – Fluor Corporation
  • Tom Ledbetter – Midlands Technical College
  • Erica Marett – Millers of Greenville
  • John Martin – Nelson, Mullins, Riley & Scarborough, LLP
  • Kathy Norton – Palmetto GBA
  • Jeff Palen – City of Columbia
  • Jen Phelps – SC Association of Technical College Commissioners
  • Mike Poston – Santee Cooper
  • Jermel President – DAE Foundation
  • Cate Ryba – Mary Black Foundation
  • Rich Salizzoni – Savannah River Remediation
  • Patrick Sapp – Clemson University
  • Scott Schult – Myrtle Beach Area Chamber of Commerce
  • Meg Scoopmire – Haynsworth Sinkler Boyd, PA
  • Randy Senn – SCANA
  • Fox Simons – City of Easley
  • Beau Spafford – SC Army National Guard
  • Paul Sprigett – Total Comfort Solutions
  • Rebekah Steen – DentaQuest
  • Cindy Sweat-Bass – Wal-Mart
  • Patti Tate – 2011 SC Teacher of the Year
  • Marshall Taylor – McNair Law Firm, PA
  • Sherry Teves – St. Michael Lutheran Church
  • Austin Thornton – Companion Associates, Inc.
  • Rebecca West – Spartanburg Water
  • Katy Wood – Katy Wood Landscape Design, LLC

For more information about Leadership South Carolina visit:
www.leadershipsc.com or call (803) 788-7066 ext. 35.